Thailand Web Stat Truehits.net

Visa Matters

MUIC > Study Abroad > Inbound Students > Visa Matters

Visa Application

Once a student’s application to MUIC has been approved, a letter of acceptance, along with a letter for a visa application, will be issued. International students require a Non-Immigrant Education Visa (category ED) to study in Thailand. Applications should be made at any Royal Thai Embassy or Consulate well before departing for Thailand.

Required Documents:

  • Visa application form
  • Passport, with a remaining validity of not less than 6 months
  • Two recent 4 x 6 cm full-face photos
  • A letter of acceptance/admission from MUIC
  • Evidence of adequate finances as determined by the Royal Thai Embassy

Students who plan to study at MUIC for just one trimester will be granted a single entry visa. Students who plan to study at MUIC for more than one trimester can apply for a single entry visa or a multiple entry visa. Each entry allows a 90-day period of stay in Thailand. This can be extended to cover the full period of studies.

Visa Extension

Students can extend their student visa before its expiry date by submitting the following documentation:

  • Visa extension form TM.7
  • Letter of certification from MUIC (in Thai)
  • A photocopy of the passport
  • One recent 4 x 6 cm full-face photo
  • Tuition fee receipt
  • Grade report

The visa extension fee is 1,900 Baht.

If the visa is about to expire while in Thailand, students should notify the International Relations Office (IRO) at least two weeks before the expiry date to allow enough time to prepare the required documents and procure the authorized signatures. The visa extension must be submitted in person at the Immigration Bureau.

Ultimately, students are responsible for ensuring that they renew their visa before the expiration date. Overstaying a visa is a serious issue that will result in daily fines and possible deportation. This lapse will be stamped on the students’ passport and become part of their record at the Immigration Bureau. If the overstay exceeds 40 days, the student must leave the country.

Required documents to extend a visa in the “overstay” status:

  • Visa extension form TM.7
  • Letter of certification from MUIC (in Thai)
  • A photocopy of the passport
  • One recent 4 x 6 cm full-face photo
  • Tuition fee receipt
  • Grade report

The visa extension fee is 1,900 Baht. In addition, the overstay fine is 500 Baht per day, up to a maximum of 20,000 Baht.

Students may check the Immigration Bureau’s website for more details and inquire about any new steps and/or changes in the process. Current visa information is also available from the staff at IRO. http://www.immigration.go.th/

90-Day Notification

Once the Immigration Bureau has admitted students into the country, their passport will be stamped with the conditions of entry. One such condition is the 90-Day Notification.
Students may check the Immigration Bureau’s website for more details and inquire about any new steps and/or changes in the process. Current 90-Day Notification information is also available from the staff at IRO. http://www.immigration.go.th/

Required Documents

  • 90-Day notification form TM.47 available at the IRO
  • Original passport

Please note: There is a 2,000 Baht fine for a late 90-Day notification.

Re-Entry Permit

Students holding a one-year extension visa who plan to spend their holidays outside of Thailand need to apply for a single or multiple re-entry permit before their departure. Otherwise their visa will be invalidated and they will have to go through the whole process of getting the proper student visa at a Thai Embassy or Consulate outside Thailand.
The re-entry permit can be obtained at the local Immigration Bureau.

Required documents:

  • Re-entry Permit form TM.8 available at the IRO
  • One recent 4 x 6 cm full-face photo
  • A copy of the page containing the most recent entry visa
  • A copy of the page containing the stamp and “Kingdom of Thailand “ label
  • A copy of the photo and information page of the passport
  • 1,000 Baht for a single entry or 3,800 Baht for a multiple entry permit

Note: When filling out any of the aforementioned application forms, students must use the full name as it appears on their passport.

Student Exchange Office

Room 2204, 2nd Floor, Building 2
Phone: +66 (0) 2700 5000
#1702, 1708, 1714 and 1711
Fax: +66 (0) 441 0232
Group-mail: icir@mahidol.ac.th