Thailand Web Stat Truehits.net

Visa

Once a student’s application to MUIC has been approved, a letter of acceptance, along with a letter for a visa application, will be issued. International students require a Non-Immigrant Education Visa (category ED) to study in Thailand. Applications should be made at any Royal Thai Embassy or Consulate well before departing for Thailand.

Required Documents:

  • Visa application form
  • Passport, with a remaining validity of not less than 6 months
  • Two recent 4 x 6 cm full-face photos
  • A letter of acceptance/admission from MUIC
  • Evidence of adequate finances as determined by the Royal Thai Embassy

Students who study at MUIC for more than one trimester can apply for a single entry visa or a multiple entry visa. Each entry allows a 90-day period of stay in Thailand. This can be extended to cover the full period of studies.

Admissions Office

3rd Floor, Aditayathorn Building
Phone: (+66) 02-700-5000 Ext. 4344-7
Fax: (+66) 02-700-5013
Mon – Fri 8:00 am – 5:00 pm
E-mail: icdad@mahidol.ac.th